WIFDWC
Western International Forest Disease Work Conference

Agenda


Western International Forest Disease Work Conference (WIFDWC) 2016, Sitka, Alaska, Agenda

65 th Western International Forest Disease Work Conference 2017
Tigh-na-mara Resort, Parksville, British Columbia

October 2 to 6, 2017

Speaking slots in the SPECIAL PAPERS sections are available. Please contact Dave Shaw (Dave.Shaw@oregonstate.edu) if you have questions or would like to be considered for a speaking timeslot. This agenda was updated July 6, 2017.

Monday, October 2, 2017

Time

Event

Moderator

Location/Description

8:30 - 3:00

Pre-meeting field trip

3:30 – 6:00

Registration

5:00 – 8:00

Social, No-Host bar

 

GRAND STRATHCONA ROOM

Tuesday, October 3, 2017

Time

Event

Moderator

Location/Description

7:00 - 8:30

Registration

 

 

7:00 - 8:30

BREAKFAST - Rust Committee Meeting

Paul Zambino

GRAND STRATHCONA ROOM

8:30 – 8:45

Welcome, Logistics

Harry Kope,
Stefan Zeglen

WALBRAN ROOM

8:45 - 9:00

Welcome to the Coast Region: District Manager

Stefan Zeglen

 

9:05 – 10:00

Graduate Student Introductions and Presentations (5-10 minutes each)

Betsy Goodrich

 

 

 

 

 

10:00 - 10:30

BREAK

 

 

10:30 - 12:00

PANEL – Assisted Migration

Alex Woods

WALBRAN ROOM

12:00 - 1:30

LUNCH - Twig and Foliage Committee Meeting

Harry Kope

GRAND STRATHCONA ROOM

1:30 - 3:00

PANEL – Emerging Coastal Doug-fir Issues

Jared LeBoldus

John Browning

WALBRAN ROOM

3:00 - 3:30

BREAK

 

 

3:30 - 5:00

SPECIAL PAPERS #1 / Graduate Student Presentations

Dave Shaw

WALBRAN ROOM

5:00 – 7:00

DINNER

on your own

 

 

7:00 - 9:00

ICE CREAM SOCIAL

Poster Session,

Silent Auction,

Photo Contest (?)

Betsy Goodrich, Sarah Navarro,

GRAND STRATHCONA ROOM

Wednesday, October 4, 2017

Time

Event

Moderator

Location/Description

7:00 - 8:30

BREAKFAST - Nursery Committee Meeting

Anna Leon

GRAND STRATHCONA ROOM

9:00 - 5:00

FIELD TRIP

Stefan Zeglen

6:00 - 8:00

DINNER - on your own

OR at the committee meeting

Climate Change Committee Meeting

 

 

Alex Woods Susan Frankel

 

 

GRAND STRATHCONA ROOM

Thursday, October 5, 2017

Time

Event

Moderator

Location/Description

7:00 - 8:30

BREAKFAST - Root Rot Committee Meeting

Blakey Lockman

GRAND STRATHCONA ROOM

8:30 – 10:00

PANEL – Drought and pathogens:

Jane Stewart

WALBRAN ROOM

10:00 - 10:30

BREAK

 

 

10:30 - 11:15

Business Meeting

Harry Kope

WALBRAN ROOM

11:15 – 12:00

SPECIAL PAPERS #2

Dave Shaw

WALBRAN ROOM

12:00 - 1:30

LUNCH – Hazard Tree Committee Meeting

Kristen Chadwick

GRAND STRATHCONA ROOM

1:30 - 3:00

PANEL – Madrone Diseases

Marianne Elliott

WALBRAN ROOM

3:00 - 3:30

BREAK

 

 

3:30 – 5:00

WALKING FIELD TRIP

 

 

 

5:30 – 9:00

DINNER

5:30 – Social

6:30 – Banquet

7:30 – Guest Speaker

 

WALBRAN ROOM

 

Friday, October 6, 2017

Time

Event

Moderator

Location/Description

7:00 - 8:30

BREAKFAST - Dwarf Mistletoe Committee Meeting

Dave Shaw

GRAND STRATHCONA ROOM

8:30 – 12:00

FIELD TRIP

Stefan Zeglen

 

 

12:00

Close and Happy Trails

Harry Kope

 

 


Share by: